Wednesday, 14 September 2011

I'm Back and Expecting!!!!

Wow what a summer! 

Beautiful sunny carefree days... 

Enjoying our newly built deck and patio furniture...

Camping and hiking...

Fishing and swimming...



Hubby and I are thrilled to announce the coming of baby # 2, we are due April 5 2012 and are very excited :)

I have been feeling a little blah the last couple of weeks, but here's to hoping we can only start feeling better 

Check out my proof:
hahaha :)

Tuesday, 26 July 2011

Summer Hiatus

Well hello blog! haven't talked to you in awhile...

Summer is in full swing and blogs are very few and far between. But when you live in a place that snows 8 months of the year, you really must take advantage of those warm days.

Hubby has been working hard building a new backyard for us and I must say I am VERY impressed with his work. He built a wonderful deck and fence for us to enjoy, our backyard has really had a facelift.

Now I just need a professional landscaper to drop out of the sky and tell me what to do with the rest of our yard. 

We have also snuck in a couple of lake outings and I can't wait to do more. 

I hope everyone is having as lovely a summer as myself :)

Wednesday, 29 June 2011

Meet Florence

This is Florence:

Florence lives outside of our kitchen window.

I was tempted to bring her hairy little life to an end when I first met her.

but she did have plenty of flying buggies in her web, which means less flying bugs on my food on the patio.

win-win. She lives.

I have no idea what types of spider she is, or whether she is poisonous? 

notice the 2 large "horns" on her back. Poison??

If anyone knows please tell me. 

I would feel safer knowing she will not end my hairy little life.

Friday, 24 June 2011

5 ? Friday!

1. What is your current favorite tv show?

"How I met your mother", I really love this show it it always

 funny and I love how they will mention something one episode

 and it will come up again 8 episodes later...very well written!

2. What's the worst haircut you ever got?

I gave myself a haircut when I was four.

Yup, I cut them bangs alllll they way to my scalp.

Not pretty at all.

Needless to say hairdressing never appealed to me.

3. What was something that you did as a child that you thought you were so cool for doing?

As a "tween" I wore some of my mom's chunky platform heels from the seventies, I thought I looked pretty hip. Plus it gave me another four inches (I was already pretty tall) so I thought I could pass for at least 16 or 17 when I was only 14.

Not so much.

4. Do you have any GREAT frugal family fun tips?

I make my own baby food and I use cloth diapers.

Thats pretty fun.

5. Would you drive across country if you had the money to fly?

It might be cheaper to fly with the way gas prices are here.

 Depends on what I am doing I guess. If the destination is 

across the country I guess I would fly just so I could get there 

quickly and spend my time there. But if I want to take my time

 and see a lot of sights driving is not bad either.

Last weekend before summer break. 
SOOOOOO excited!!!!!!!!!!!

Thursday, 23 June 2011

Never read baby books

Ok so I use the term "never" quite loosely.

Baby books are full of great information especially for us first timers.

I really like "The Baby Book" by Dr. Sears
that book has everything!

The only downside is that I track Gooberfish's development with the "monthly development scale"  and even though I tell myself not to worry.

I end up worrying.

He is almost seven months old and has no sign or interest in sitting.

This is supposed to be a big step for a six month old.

I will put him in a sitting position and he will either:

A) be ok for a very short time (1-2 min) before fussing

B) cry the instant he is put in that position

C) shimmy his body down so he is laying on his back

I know he won't be like this forever, he has to sit sometime.

But those books for whatever reason make me worry ALL THE TIME.

Take a deep breath.

Let it out.

He WILL learn to sit.

sitting long enough for me to snap a photo!

Sunday, 19 June 2011


So today is Fathers Day and we celebrate dad.

Most gifts you buy from stores associate dad with:
Drinking Beer

My own father is none of the above.
He is a quiet farmer who is old fashioned in the sense  that he deems it inappropriate to use cuss words in front of women. 

Sadly I never really got to spend much time in my life with my dad. 
My parents divorced when I was 2 and I lived with my mom most of the time. 

I think about what it would be like if I grew up in a family with two parents together who love each other very much.

It seems odd to me.

Something strange that I have never known.

But the silver lining is that my husband and I are very much in love and and we celebrated his first fathers day today.

To my wonderful husband, and amazing father:
I love you very much thank you for your involvement and dedication to our son and our amazing marriage!

Friday, 17 June 2011

5 ? Friday!

Yay! day of the week...can't wait till hubby makes mickey waffles tomorrow :)

1. What is your favorite summer time activity?

Eating BBQ food stuffs and sitting around a campfire. 

I love food and I am lazy hahaha.

This just brings good warm fuzzy feelings to my heart. I spent MANY hours growing up just sitting around a campfire and I enjoyed every minute of it :)

2. Do you have one laundry soap you stick to, or do you buy whatever's on sale?

Uhhh...I just try to find something that can be used in an HE front load washer. Hubby is sensitive to some brands...on sale is always a good thing

3. What is your favorite dinner to make in the summer?

See question #1.

My favorite dinner is the one I don't have to cook. Hubby is the skilled BBQ king so I let him take over in that area. 
The bonus with BBQ is there is way less to clean up :)

4. Do you have any talents?

Oh many!  I can change the yuckiest poopy diaper without batting an eye. I can go for days with 1-2 hours of sleep. I can clean a house, cook dinner, and take care of an infant while making it appear as though I have done nothing all day...
The list goes on
I am also good at art 
wasting time

5. If you could instantly be an expert in something, what would it be? Why?

I have actually wished this many times, for different areas.

Currently I wish I was an expert landscaper/gardener.

I would like to have the most awesome backyard imaginable but I need some more know how...

and money...

Happy Friday Y'all!